Policy

Data Privacy Agreement

Typing on laptop

Swipe Technologies Kft. 

DATA MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of the policy

  • This data management information and privacy policy (hereinafter: the Policy) contains the most important data protection rules and applicable principles for the records kept by Swipe Technologies Kft. (Hereinafter: the Service Provider), with special regard to the requirements related to the management, processing, transmission, protection and disclosure of data. The purpose of the Policy is to determine the data protection and management principles and rules applied by the Service Provider and the conditions and methods of data processing according to the provisions of the relevant Hungarian and EU law in accordance with the interests of stakeholders as well.
  • The Service Provider operates the website https://www.salarify.me (hereinafter: Website), which manages the data of users that are using the Website. 
  • The Policy is based on Act CXII of 2011 about the right to self-determination and freedom of information (hereinafter: Information Act), on Act CVIII of 2001 about certain issues of electronic commerce services and services related to the information society (hereinafter: E-Commerce Act), on Act XLVIII of 2008 about the basic conditions and certain restrictions of economic advertising activity, on the protection of personal data handling of individuals and on the free transmission of these data, on the regulation (EU) 2016/679/EU (hereinafter: GDPR) of the European Parliament and Council that overturned the Regulation No 95/46/EK.
  • The Service Provider reserves the right to inform the user by email about changes in the provided services or in the terms and conditions. The Service Provider does not use the information for advertising purposes.

Service provider details: 

Company name: Swipe Technologies Kft. 

Headquarters: 1091 Budapest, Üllői út 55. 

Company registration number: 01-09-341187 

Tax number: 26722140-2-43 

Electronic contact information: info@salarify.me 

Executive Director: Radák Bence Zsombor 

Server hosting: 

Company name: Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd 

Headquarters: One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park Leopardstown Dublin 18, D18 P521 Ireland

Company registration number: HU26952378

Contact details of the Representative: +353 (1) 2953826

Website operator: 

Company name: Swipe Technologies Kft. 

Headquarters: 1091 Budapest, Üllői út 55. 

Company registration number: 01-09-341187 

Tax number: 26722140-2-43 

Electronic contact information: info@salarify.me 

Executive Director: Radák Bence Zsombor 

Data management performed by the Service Provider

To ensure a better user experience, we may request certain personal information from you, including but not limited to your name and email address. Specifically, we may request the following information:

  • Name, email address, phone number, tax ID and bank account number
  • Employee information, salary information, employer, working hours, employee status and the hours spent working

We may also collect personal information such as usage statistics, information with the use of cookies, server logos and measurement tools provided by trusted service providers.

Using this information, we can provide you with a better user experience and customized service.

An exception to the above mentioned data is your phone number, which we specifically ask you to provide to protect your account with strong log-in security features.

How do we collect data?

You provide most of the data and information to Swipe Technologies Kft. by using the service. We collect data through the following processes:

  • Registering on the platform or ordering a service / product
  • By completing a voluntary test or questionnaire, providing feedback on the service on any of our message boards or emails
  • By visiting the website and accepting the cookie settings

After your consent Swipe Technologies Kft. can receive information indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your employer's HRM / payroll system

How will we use data?

We can use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To manage your order, request and account
  • To send you emails with special offers about other products and services, that may be relevant to you 
  • To provide customized and relevant service
  • To confirm your identity
  • To confirm your balance
  • To transfer to your bank account upon your request
  • To send notification to your employer of your transactions 

Managing registered data

The Service Provider, the employees designated for data management and the person performing the data processing are entitled to access the data registered by the User. The executive officer of the Service Provider is entitled to determine the access rights related to the data management process of the Service Provider. The Service Provider is entitled and obliged to transmit data to third parties for the purposes of obligations prescribed by law.

How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores your data on Microsoft Azure, North Europe region servers, encrypted and in compliance with all necessary precautions.

Swipe Technologies Kft. stores your data as long as you are an active user on the platform or for one (1) year. After this time frame expires, all your data will be permanently deleted. Except for those cases where we are obliged by law to store your data for an extended period of time,, in which case we will delete your data after the expiration of the time specified by law.

Marketing 

Swipe Technologies Kft. would like to send you information about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. 

You can always request to unsubscribe from these emails.

If you do not wish to receive marketing emails, click HERE to unsubscribe. 

What are your privacy rights?

The User is entitled to

  1. receive information on the facts related to the data processing before starting the data processing (right to prior information)
  2. upon request, the Service Provider shall provide their personal data and information related to their handling (right to access),
  3. upon request and in other cases specified in the Information Act the Service Provider shall correct or supplement their personal data (right to correction),
  4. upon request and in other cases specified in the Information Act, the Service Provider shall restrict the processing of personal data (the right to restrict data processing),
  5. upon request and in other cases specified in this chapter, the Service Provider shall delete their personal data (right to delete).

If the User submits a request for the exercise of any of the rights specified in the points above, the Service Provider is obliged to fulfill the procedures stated in the request within 15 days from the submission of the request, or if this is not possible, the Service Provider is obliged to inform the User about the reasons of it.

In the event that the User exercises their right to restrict or delete data, they acknowledge that the use of certain functions of Salarify is not possible in case of limited or terminated data management

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on your device (computer, phone) and contain standard Internet Log Information and visitor behavior. When you visit our sites, we are providing you a better user experience with the help of them. 

Learn more about Cookies at allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies in several ways:

  • To keep you logged in 
  • To understand how you are using the website 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are many types of cookies, but we only use the following ones: 

  • Functionality - Our company uses these cookies to recognise you when you visit our website and to remember your preferences. These include: the language in which the page is used or the location to which it belongs. 
  • Advertising - Our company uses these cookies to understand what content you read on the site, what links you use on the site, from what type of devices you use the site and from which IP addresses. In some cases, our company may grant limited access to this information to third parties for advertising purposes, so you may receive ads on other websites based on your behavior on our site. 

How can you manage cookies? 

You can set your browser to not accept and save cookies. You can find every information needed at allaboutcookies.org

However, in some cases the features of our website may not work fully without cookies. 

Privacy Policy of Other Sites 

On our website you can find links that lead to other websites. If you visit them, read the Privacy Policy of that page. These Data Management Regulations only apply to the services, platforms, website and mobile application operated by Swipe Technologies Kft. 

Changes in our Data Management Information and Privacy Policy

We always review our Data Management Information and Privacy Policy, but when we implement a modification we always notify the users. 

Last modified: May 1, 2019 

How can you reach us? 

If you have any questions about this information, or about the way we handle our data, you can contact us in the following ways: 

Email: gdpr@salarify.me 

Phone: +36305090928 

Post: 1091 Budapest, Üllői út 55 

Other information

The Service Provider collects information about the activities of the visitors, in a way that it does not allow the identification of the visitors, the Service Provider and it does not connect the activities to the User's personal data, which has been provided during registration, by visiting additional websites or requesting other services. 

The Service Provider is obliged to inform the User in advance and to request in advance if The Service Provider intends to use the personal data for a purpose other than the points stated in the policy. 

The Service Provider is obliged to ensure the security of data management and data processing and to take all necessary technical measures to avoid unauthorized use, modifications, or destructions.

The Service Provider keeps the register of data management activities prescribed by law (register of data management activities). 

A data protection incident is a breach of security that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data. In the event of a data protection incident, the Service Provider is obliged to act in accordance with Articles 33 and 34 of the GDPR. The Service Provider records the data protection incidents, indicating the facts and effects of the incident and the measures taken to remedy it. 

The Service Provider is entitled to unilaterally amend this Prospectus at any time. The Service Provider publishes the amendment to the Prospectus on its website. The User enables the acceptance of the amendment to the Prospectus regarding the further use of the services of the website. 

How can you reach the authority?

In case the Service Provider failed to take care of the User's complaint related to data management, the User can turn to the Authority of National Data Protection and Freedom of Information (registered office: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22., e-mail address: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu, telephone number: +36 (1) 391 - 1400).